Contemporary Films
This is going to be a sort of weird listing, as it will range all over the place in terms of genres and quality. I mean, I really enjoy all of the movies listed, but some I recognize as great films while others are just awesomely fun movies. Maybe I’ll split this category up some other time. Also, this isn’t really listed in any particular order, though the first few are probably going to be among my most favourite since they will come to mind pretty much immediately.
The Usual Suspects
The Shawshank Redemption
The Silence of the Lambs
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Heathers (I fucking LOVE this movie. It’s what Mean Girls WISHES it could be. Seriously, it’s deliciously dark and twisted, and I don’t know if it could be made today. Also, Christian Slater is so yummy in this film, and he does his best Jack Nicholson.)
Empire Records
Can’t Hardly Wait (Possibly the best high school lampoon film I have seen.)
E.T.
The Royal Tenenbaums
My Cousin Vinny
National Lampoon’s Animal House
PCU
L.A. Story
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Velvet Goldmine
Trainspotting
Shallow Graves
Slumdog Millionaire
Grosse Pointe Blank
Blue Velvet
Lost Highway
Secretary
No Country For Old Men
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Blood Simple
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
Annie Hall
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
Batman
Batman Returns
Edward Scissorhands
Beetlejuice
Brokeback Mountain
Hedwig And The Angry Inch
Hairspray (mostly the John Waters version, but I also really like the 2007 musical)
Cry-Baby
Se7en
The Game
Fight Club
The Die Hard series (you really should just forget that Die Hard 2 ever existed, but if you feel the need for completion, I guess you can watch it)
The Indiana Jones Trilogy (just forget about the last one)
The Star Wars Trilogy (THE ORIGINAL, not the bullshit super-CG circlejerk that Lucas created in the past 10 years)
Jaws
Schindler’s List
Back To The Future
Hot Fuzz
Iron Man
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Sin City
X-Men
X-Men 2 (X-Men 3 is an abomination. Seriously. Fuck Brett Ratner. He can never replace Bryan Singer on any project. There’s no fucking comparison. The Usual Suspects v. Rush Hour. Give me a fucking break!)
Three Colors: Red (I haven’t seen the other two in the series, White and Blue, but I own them. Sadly, they are packed away. I do need to see them, though. Each film can be a standalone film, so you don’t have to worry about getting the whole series. Also, this is a foreign film, fyi.)
Elf
The 40 Year-Old Virgin
Death To Smoochy (Totally underrated, in my opinion. It’s a really dark comedy about the children’s entertainment business.)
Clue
When Harry Met Sally
The Princess Bride
This Is Spinal Tap
Best In Show
A Mighty Wind
Brick
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (yes, the movie, and it preceded the series.)
Sherlock Holmes
Inglourious Basterds
Role Models
Whip It
The Ghost Writer
Toy Story 3
Leave a comment